This website uses cookies

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. If you're not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features of the site may be unavailable.

Skip to main content
STAVOSUR, spol. s r.o.

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT PRINZHORN

 

§ 1 Introduction

 

(1) With this data privacy statement, we inform you about the collection of your personal data when you use our website and make use of our services. Personal data means all information that refers to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, date of birth, email address, etc.

§ 2 Controller/data protection officer

 

(1) The Controller in accordance with Art. 4 Para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation [“GDPR”] is Igor Viktorín, 693 01 Hustopece, Czech Republic, Havlickovqa 38, email: Igor.Viktorin(at)hamburger-recycling.com (see also our imprint).

§ 3 General information on the processing of personal data

 

(1) All personal data are collected and processed by us only to the extent necessary for providing the website, answering inquiries, processing and execution the orders placed with us/contracts concluded with us (jointly referred to as “contractual relationships”), or in order to give you access to certain information and offers. We use the personal data exclusively for the corresponding purpose and in compliance with the applicable data protection provisions.

 

(2) The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 GDPR:

 

(a) If the processing of personal data is carried out based on the consent of the data subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

(b) If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

(c) If the processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we as the Controller are subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c) GDPR.

(a) If the processing of personal data is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. d) GDPR.

(e) If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e) GDPR.

(f) If the processing of personal data is necessary for safeguarding our legitimate interests or those of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or fundamental liberties of the data subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

 

(3) The accumulated personal data are only stored by us for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected the personal data. Further storage may take place if European or international legislation to which we are subject stipulates the retention of data.

 

(4) With regard to the personal data concerning you, you are entitled to assert the following rights:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to deletion (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of the processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
  • Right to objection (Art. 21 GDPR)

 

(5) We also draw your attention to the fact that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority (1080 Vienna, Wickenburggasse 8).

 

(6) If we commission processors for specific functions of our offer, or if we disclose your data – insofar as this is legally permissible – to other recipients, we will inform you thereof in a separate notification.

 

§ 4 Getting in contact and responding to inquiries

 

(1) When you get in contact with us via email or using the contact form, the data you provide (email address, potentially name and telephone number) are stored by us in order to respond to your inquiries. In order to be able to respond to these inquiries effectively and correctly, it may be necessary to forward your inquiry i.e. the data you provide to other group companies of the Prinzhorn group. However, this forwarding occurs exclusively for the purpose of being able to respond to your inquiry.

 

(2) We delete the data accumulated in this context once the storage is no longer necessary, or we restrict the processing if legal retention obligations are in place.

 

§ 5 Collection and processing of personal data for execution of the contractual relationships

 

(1) If you have provided us with personal data, we use these exclusively for the execution and fulfilment of the contractual relationships.

 

(2) We delete the data accumulated in this context once the storage is no longer necessary, or we restrict the processing if legal retention obligations are in place.

 

§ 6 Visiting our website

 

(1) SSL certificate

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this page uses SSL encryption. You can tell when a connection is encrypted, because the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and a padlock symbol is displayed in your browser’s title bar. When SSL encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

(2) If you merely use our website for informational purposes, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to us and that are necessary for us in technical terms in order to allow for the effortless use of our website and ensure the security and stability of the system, namely: IP address, date and time of the inquiry, time zone difference to Greenwich Meantime (GMT), contents of the request, access status/HTTP status code, respective volume of data transmitted, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface and language and version of the browser software.

 

(3) In addition to the previously mentioned data, cookies may also be stored on your operating system when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored in or by the user’s internet browser. Cookies cannot execute programmes or infect your operating system or computer with viruses. Cookies are designed to make the internet offer more user-friendly and effective. You may adjust your browser settings according to your wishes, and may thus also deny acceptance of specific or of all cookies. However, if you do so, it is possible that you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

Lastly, we also use cookies so as to be able to identify you upon further visits, if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you have to log in again for each new visit.

 

(4) Google Analytics

 

Based on our legitimate interests, we use a web analytics service of Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the users’ use of the online offering is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement, meaning it provides a guarantee to observe European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

 

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offering by the users, to create reports on the activities within this online offering, and to provide us with further services connected with the use of this online offering and of the internet. This makes it possible to create pseudonymous usage profiles of the users from the processed data.

 

We only use Google Analytics in connection with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

 

The IP address provided by the user’s browser will not be associated with other data provided by Google. The users may prevent the storage of the cookies by adjusting the corresponding settings in their browser software. In addition, the users may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offering, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by using the following link to download and install the available browser plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Further information on Google’s use of data as well as settings and objection possibilities are available in Google’s data privacy statement (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for Google’s display of advertising (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

 

§ 7 Processing of applicant data

 

(1) If you send an application to us, we process the data you disclose to us and the documents you send (upload) in order to carry out the application procedure. In any case, your data and documents are stored for the duration of the application procedure and after this, for as long as is legally permitted.

 

(2) If you have provided your consent, we store your data and documents beyond the legally permissible retention period and pass them on to other group companies of the Prinzhorn group in order to check if you come into consideration for other free positions. However, you will also receive separate information regarding this matter.

§ 8 Objection or revocation of the processing of your data

 

(1) If you have granted consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke this at any time. Such revocation has an impact on the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have informed us of the revocation. The legality of the processing that has taken place up until the revocation remains unaffected by this revocation.

 

(2) If we base the processing of your personal data on the balancing of interests, you may object to the processing. This is the case in particular if the processing is not necessary for the performance of a contract with you. If you assert such an objection, we request that you inform us of the reasons for which we should not process your personal data in the manner that we do. In the event of a justified objection, we shall examine the situation and will either cease or adjust the data processing, or inform you of our compelling legitimate grounds based on which we shall continue with the processing.

 

§ 9 Changes to this data privacy statement

 

(1) We reserve the right to adjust and update this data privacy statement so that it complies with the latest legal requirements or in order to appropriately depict or implement changes to our services in the data privacy statement. When you visit our website or use our services, the latest version of the data privacy statement that is valid at that point in time applies.

V 02 valid from 2018-07-16